College Showcase

The dates are set for our 2017 11v11 College Showcases at our LATHAM DOME (4 Jacqueline Ave. Latham, NY 12110)...

Boys Showcase
Saturday, January 21, 2017 - Sunday, January 22, 2017

SATURDAY REGISTRATION (OPENS 10/1/16)

SUNDAY REGISTRATION (OPENS 10/1/16)

**Please email afrimsports@gmail.com to be added to the Wait List**

Girls Showcase
Saturday, January 28, 2017 - Sunday, January 29, 2017

SATURDAY REGISTRATION (OPENS 10/1/16)

SUNDAY REGISTRATION (OPENS 10/1/16)

**Please email afrimsports@gmail.com to be added to the Wait List**

Confirmed College Coaches for 2017

Jon Piraino - Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences

John O'Connor - Castleton University

John Ciano - College of St. Rose

Adam Robinson - Corning Community College

Peter Mendel - Curry College

Adam Fetterly - Fulton-Montgomery Community College

Brendan Ujvary - Hamilton College

Braden Studelska - Ithaca College

Patrick Gray - John Jay College of Criminal Justice

Shane Bufano - Johnson State Colleg

Dan Dubois - Juniata College

Kyle Dezotell - Manhattanville College

Adam Hildabrand - Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

Barry Fitzgerald - Misericordia University

Kyle Graves - Morrisville State College

Joe Campbell - Mount Ida College

Bill Maddock - Newbury College

Zachary Luzzi - Paul Smith's College

Jim Clementi - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Bill Lawler - Rivler University

Bill Garno - Rochester Institute of Technology

Adrian DuBois - St. Joseph's College - Maine

Jared Micheller - Skidmore College

Greg Gilmore - Southern Vermont College

Bill Schmid - Springfield College

Graham Brown - St. Thomas Aquinas College

Kyle Clancy - SUNY New Paltz

Andrew Bordelon - Stevenson University

Darren Wynne - SUNY Brockport

Timothy Penrod - SUNY Canton

Joe Machado - SUNY Cobleskill

Steven Axtell - SUNY Cortland

Cory Leggiero - SUNY Fulton-Montgomery Community College

Iain Byrne - SUNY Oneonta

Corey Fonseca - SUNY Onondaga Community College

Chris Waterbury - SUNY Plattsburgh

Peterson Jerome - SUNY Polytech

Jonathan Hoover - SUNY Technology - Alfred

Keith Simons - The Sage Colleges

Jeff Guinn - Union College

Matthew Esposito - Utica College

Daniel Kane - Wells College

Devin O'Neill - Western New England University

Christine Kanawada - Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences

Aileen Ascolese - Alfred University

Kevon Isa - American International College

Chris Chapdelaine - Castleton University

Rob Rodriguez - Central Maine Community College

Kelsey Yam - Clarkson University

Laurie Darling Gutheil and Jason Gutheil - College of Saint Rose

Teri Perry - College of St. Joseph - Vermont

Brian Gordon - Hartwick College

Ellyn Grant-Keane - Ithaca College

Carrie Bonus - Le Moyne College

Deb Raber - Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts

Kara Eaker - Nazareth College

Paul Vazquez - New England College

Bre Nasypany - Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Sarah McClellan - Roberts Wesleyan College

Liz Masterson - Rochester Institute of Technology

Michael Zauzig - Southern Vermont College

Jordan May - St. Lawrence University

Robert Czumak - St. Thomas Aquinas College

Zack Votra - SUNY Adirondack

Nicholas Bochette - SUNY University at Albany

Mike Idland - SUNY Brockport

Rose Lucidi - SUNY Canton

Bryan Cronkhite - SUNY Cobleskill

Chris Roche - SUNY Farmingdale

Tania Armellino and Frantzy Noze - SUNY Plattsburgh

Mark Misiak - SUNY Potsdam

Breena Salwocki - SUNY Purchase

Garrett Cobb - The Sage Colleges

Marquis Walker - University of Pittsburgh - Bradford

Elena Dauphinais - Utica College

2017 Accepted Teams - TEAMS WILL ONLY BE ACCEPTED ONCE FULL PAYMENT HAS BEEN RECEIVED!

Saturday 1/21 Teams - 12 Max.

  1. U17 Burlington Ajax
  2. U17 FC Dutchmen Gunners
  3. U17 Quickstrike FC '00
  4. U17 Quickstrike FC '00 United
  5. U17 Ramapo Valley SC Tornados '00
  6. U18 Bohemia Bulldogs
  7. U18 Bristol Ajax
  8. U18 GPS Albany Elite 99
  9. U18 Pleasant Valley United SC Cobras
  10. U19 FC Dutchmen Roughnecks
  11. U19 LaGrange SC Storm
  12. U19 Syracuse Development Academy 1998/99

Sunday 1/22 Teams - 12 Max.

  1. U17 Black Watch Premier 2000
  2. U17 Cedar Stars Academy - Orange County
  3. U17 Nirvana 360 FC City
  4. U17 Syracuse Development Academy 2000
  5. U18 Black Watch Premier 98/99
  6. U19 Alleycats SC Lions 1998 Elite 
  7. U19 DMS 98/99 Academy
  8. U19 GBFC 98/99
  9.  U19 GPS MA Stateline Elite Boys 1998
  10. U19 Rochester Rhinos Elite 98/99
  11. U19 SWSC Rangers
  12. U19 Syracuse Development Academy 1998/99

Saturday Teams 1/28 - 13 Max.

  1. U17 Brentwood SC NPL Blaze 2000
  2. U17 Burlington Ajax
  3. U17 Greater Binghamton FC 00 Select
  4. U17 NY Elite FC Sharks
  5. U17 SWSC United
  6. U17 Syracuse Development Academy 2000
  7. U18 Capital United SC Blue Thunder
  8. U18 Lakefront Soccer Premier 99/00
  9. U18 SWSC SWAT
  10.  U18 Syracuse Development Academy 1999
  11. U19 Alleycats 1998 NPL
  12. U19 Hudson Valley Soccer Academy Energy
  13. U19 VYSA Revolution  

Sunday Teams 1/29 - 12 Max.

  1. U17 Alleycats 2000 NPL
  2. U17 FC Dutchmen Hurricanes
  3. U17 GPS MA Stateline Elite Girls 2000
  4.  U17 Greenbush SC Reign
  5. U17 LaGrange Chargers '00
  6. U17 Ramapo Valley SC Tornados '00
  7. U17 Syracuse Development Academy 2000
  8. U18 Brentwood SC Freedom 99
  9.  U18 Northern Union United Strikers
  10.  U18 Queen City FC 99/00 Girls Premier
  11. U18 Syracuse Development Academy 1999 
  12.  U18 United Soccer Alliance Elite

If you wish to participate in Afrim's Annual College Showcase, please complete and submit the online application and team information forms through GotSoccer.com.  Application form and team information form must be submitted online.  Applications sent via US Mail, email, or FAX will NOT be accepted.  Please follow instructions carefully.

Official notification of acceptance and non-acceptance will be posted here no later than January 5, 2017.  Those teams not accepted will have their check returned.  Should a non-accepted team later be granted entry into the tournament, the team will be required to resubmit the tournament entry fee.

Teams not on the accepted list will be kept on our waiting list, unless they choose to be removed.  Please notify us at afrimsports@gmail.com if you wish to be removed from the waiting list.  Team not accepted will have their checks destroyed or returned.

*Teams will play on either Saturday or Sunday (not both).  Please specify which day you prefer at time of registration.  All requests will be considered but ARE NOT guaranteed.  Teams will be grouped according to ability (Elite-1, Premier-2, Competitive-3).  Registration is limited.  We will take up to 12 teams on Saturday and up to 12 teams on Sunday.

***TEAMS MUST BE U17+.  U16 TEAMS WILL BE PUT ON WAIT LIST***

  FORMAT THIS YEAR: Teams are guaranteed 3 38-minute games, same 11v11 Format

Early Bird Special: Register (and pay) before Friday, December 9th - $850/team; Register on or after Friday, December 9th - $895/team

All accepted teams must submit their roster through GotSoccer.com.  We encourage players to include their: Player #, Player Name, Position, High School, Height, Weight, Year of Graduation, GPA, Phone #, Email.  This should be completed no later than Friday, January 8, 2016.  If your team wishes to bring additional player profiles to the tournament they may do so.

Player passes are NOT required.  However, all players must fill out an Afrim’s Sports WAIVER FORM online here through their mySAM account.  If you have never played at Afrim’s Sports before, please follow the prompts for New Customer Registration to create a mySAM account.  Once you fill out your information, you will be sent an e-mail confirming this registration.  You must click on the link in the confirmation e-mail in order for your registration to go through.  Once you do that, you need to log back into your account and you will be automatically prompted to accept the waiver.  After this is complete, please call our office so that we can add you to the appropriate roster.  Anyone who is NOT registered within the Afrim’s Sports’ registration waiver system by the deadline set accepts full liability for any injuries/accidents that may occur.

**CLICK HERE FOR DIRECTIONS ON HOW TO ACCESS MYSAM ACCOUNT AND SIGN ELECTRONIC WAIVER!**

 Please encourage your players to contact college coaches on their own, especially if there are specific schools that they are interested in attending.  While many coaches return to our tournament year after year, we find that it is still important for players to email coaches ahead of time.  This contact helps to ensure that a specific coach will attend the event and also increases the likelihood that a coach will view one of your team’s games.  Contact information for coaches is always available on the college’s wesbite.  Search in "Athletics" and sometimes in the "Student Life" section.  Many programs have a specific recruiting form.  Otherwise the coach’s email address will be listed on a "Staff Directory" page.  Emailing coaches is a critical part in a student’s effort to be recruited to play in college.

Game schedules will be posted on our website approximately one (1) week prior to the tournament date.  Game times will only be given out once your roster is submitted and all of your players have completed their waivers through Afrim's Sports' MySAM registration system.

 Team managers will be notified of their game times.  Parents will need to contact their team manager for these times and should not be calling us directly.

 If your team would like to register for this year’s event, please click on the links above which will take you to:
 
For assistance, please call us at:

 #518-438-3131


 If you are a college coach and would like to register for this year's event (2017), please email us at afrimsports@gmail.com to RSVP or click on the respective link below.  If you are going to attend Saturday AND Sunday, please make sure you register for both days!
Boys College Showcase Girls College Showcase
Saturday, January 21, 2017 Saturday, January 28, 2017
Sunday, January 22, 2017 Sunday, January 29, 2017
 
The showcase will be played at our Latham Dome location.  For directions, please click HERE.  The address is 4 Jacqueline Ave. Latham, NY 12110.

CaptainU will provide online profiles and player profile books for college coaches

CaptainU will provide player profile books for college coaches and free access to their online software to help all attending athletes maximize their exposure at the upcoming event to college coaches. Click on the links below to get setup for the event.

Afrim's Sports Girls College Showcase - Saturday

Team Coaches/Managers

Athletes

College Coaches

Afrim's Sports Girls College Showcase - Sunday

Team Coaches/Managers

Athletes

College Coaches

Afrim's Sports Boys College Showcase - Saturday

Team Coaches/Managers

Athletes

College Coaches

Afrim's Sports Boys College Showcase - Sunday

Team Coaches/Managers

Athletes

College Coaches

Have questions? Contact: help@captainU.com