College Showcase

The dates are set for our 2015 11v11 College Showcases at our LATHAM DOME (4 Jacqueline Ave. Latham, NY 12110)...

**New this year**

Boys Showcase
Saturday, January 24, 2015 - Sunday, January 25, 2015

SATURDAY SCHEDULE

SUNDAY SCHEDULE

**Please email afrimsports@gmail.com to be added to the Wait List**

Girls Showcase
Saturday, February 7, 2015 - Sunday, February 8, 2015

SATURDAY SCHEDULE

SUNDAY SCHEDULE

**Please email afrimsports@gmail.com to be added to the Wait List**

Confirmed College Coaches for 2015

Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences - Rich Komulainen

American International College - Fred Balbino

Assumption College - Don Corrao

Castleton State College - John O'Connor

Clarkson University - Chris Taylor

Clarkson University - Matthew Konecnik

Colby-Sawyer College - Craig Wilkinson

Green Mountain College - Peter Steese

Hamilton College - Perry Nizzi

Houghton College - John Carpenter

Houghton College - Matthew Webb

Hudson Valley CC - Travis Cooke

Keuka College - Matthew Tantalo

Le Moyne College - Tom Bonus

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts - Adam Hildabrand

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts - Casey Baker

Mitchell College - Damian Houlden

Mount Ida College - Joe Campbell

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute - Liam Heffernan

Rivier University - Bill Lawler

Sage College of Albany - Kyle Clancy

St. John Fisher College - Nick Calo

St. Thomas Aquinas College - Graham Brown

Southern Vermont College - Joe Baia

Springfield College - Ronan O'Rourke

SUNY Brockport - Gary LaPietra

SUNY Buffalo State - Mark Howlett

SUNY Canton - Tim Penrod

SUNY Cobleskill - Chris Curran

SUNY Cortland - E.J. Reutemann

SUNY Cortland - Steven Axtell

SUNY Institute of Technology - Peterson Jerome

SUNY Oneonta - Iain Bryne

SUNY Onondaga CC - Eric Bonnier

SUNY Oswego - Robert Friske

SUNY Plattsburgh - Chris Waterbury

SUNY Potsdam - Adam Parker

SUNY Tompkins Cortland CC - Andrew Davis

SUNY Ulster CC - Rich Mattson

Union College - Jeff Guinn

Utica College - Brendan Ujvary

Utica College - Brian Marcantonio

Wells College - Daniel Kane

 

 

 

Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences - Christine Kanawada

Alfred University - Aileen Ascolese

Bard College - Bill Kelly

Castleton State College - Chris Chapdelaine

Cazenovia College - Lauren Pacelli

Clarkson University - Sarah Raymond

Elmira College - Ashley Bingaman

Endicott College - Jodi Kenyon

Gordon College MA - Chuck Breton

Green Mountain College - Ashley Stevens

Hamilton College - Sinead McSharry

Hartwick College - Brian Gordon

Hartwick College - Andrew Carver

Herkimer CC - Ryan Brooks-Newton

Hudson Valley CC - Jay Pokines

Ithaca College - Mindy Quigg

Johnson State College - Kristin Cannon

Le Moyne College - Tracey Leipold

Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts - Deb Raber

Mitchell College - Damian Houlden

Mount Ida College - Gregory Hagan

Mount Saint Mary College NY - Bre Nasypany

Nazareth College - Gail Mann

New England College - Paul Vazquez

Nichols College - Damir Pesa

Norwich University - Beth Van Parys

Plymouth State University - Ryan Joy

RIT - Liz Masterson

Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute - Greg Cathell

Sage College of Albany - Andrew Gamarra

Skidmore College - Emmie Doin

Southern Vermont College - Michael Zauzig

St. Lawrence University - Ashley Kaufman

St. Michael's College - Wendy Elles

St. Thomas Aquinas College - Graham Brown

St. Thomas Aquinas College - Jessica Eichele

Siena College - Steve Karbowski

Siena College - Brandon DeNoyer

Smith College - Mark Platts

SUNY Brockport - Joan Schockow

SUNY Canton - Sarah Arsenault

SUNY Cobleskill - Bryan Cronkhite

SUNY Cortland - Heidi Woodcock

SUNY Farmingdale - Chris Roche

SUNY Institute of Technology - Erin Schurr

SUNY New Paltz - Colleen Bruley

SUNY Oswego - Brian McGrane

SUNY Oswego - Tracy Blake

SUNY Plattsburgh - Frantzy Noze

SUNY Plattsburgh - Tania Armellino

SUNY Potsdam - Mark Misiak

SUNY Tompkins Cortland CC - Robert Rice

Union College - Brad Utter

Union College - Brian Speck

Utica College - Alyssa Manoogian

Wells College - Mara Primmer

2015 Accepted Teams

Saturday 1/24 Teams - 12 Max.

1. Stony Brook United U17 Boys

2. Kingston Revolution U18 Boys

3. DMS United BU18 Black

4. Alleycats Straycats U18 Boys

5. SWYSC U18 Rangers

6. Ramapo Valley SC Tornados '97 Red

7. SDA U17 Boys

8. Empire City U18 Boys

9. Guilderland United FC Dutchmen U17 Stokes

10. Alleycats Elite Crush 97/98

11. Westchester Flames 97

12. Burlington Ajax Premier U18

Sunday 1/25 Teams - 12 Max.

1. DMS United BU18 Gold

2. Ramapo Valley SC Tornados '98 Red

3. Middlepath FC United U17 Boys

4. Greater Binghamton United FC U18 Boys

5. LaGrange Red Devils U17 Boys

6. NY Elite FC Fire U18 Boys

7. Westchester Flames 97

8. NY Elite FC 97/98 Boys

9. Bethlehem Select U19 Boys

10. Oneonta Mid State United U19 Boys

11. Fusion Rovers U17 Boys

12. Syracuse Development Academy U18 Boys

 

Saturday Teams 2/7 - 12 Max.

1. Velocity Girls 97/98

2. SDA U17/18 Girls

3. Black Watch Thistle U18 Girls

4. KASL Warriors U18 Girls

5. Guilderland United U18 Girls Intensity

6. Saratoga SWAT U18 Girls

7. Cobras FC Tegas U17 Girls

8. FC Dutchmen Premier Rush U17 Girls

9. Rhinos Elite SC 97/98

10. Hudson Valley Soccer Academy U18 Girls

11. Alleycats Blackcats 97/98

12. Albertson Fury 97 NPL

Sunday Teams 2/8 - 12 Max.

1. Foundation SC U18 Girls

2. Guilderland United U18 Girls Intensity

3. Rochester Rhinos U18 Girls

4. Nordic U17 Premier Girls

5. Manhattan River Plate U17 Girls

6. Vestal Sparks U17 Girls

7. NY Elite FC Tigers U18 Girls

8. Manhattan SC Ravens U18 Girls

9. Coliseum SC Juventus U17 Girls

10. Ramapo Valley SC Tornados '97 Red

11. Ramapo Valley SC Tornados '97 White

12. Alleycats Wildcats 96/97

 

If you wish to participate in Afrim's Annual College Showcase, please complete and submit the online application and team information forms through GotSoccer.com.  Application form and team information form must be submitted online.  Applications sent via US Mail, email, or FAX will NOT be accepted.  Please follow instructions carefully.

Official notification of acceptance and non-acceptance will be posted here no later than November 7, 2014.  Those teams not accepted will have their check returned.  Should a non-accepted team later be granted entry into the tournament, the team will be required to resubmit the tournament entry fee.

Teams not on the accepted list will be kept on our waiting list, unless they choose to be removed.  Please notify us at afrimsports@gmail.com if you wish to be removed from the waiting list.  Team not accepted will have their checks destroyed or returned.

*Teams will play on either Saturday or Sunday (not both).  Please specify which day you prefer at time of registration.  All requests will be considered but ARE NOT guaranteed.  Teams will be grouped according to ability (Elite-1, Premier-2, Competitive-3).  Registration is limited.  We will take up to 12 teams on Saturday and up to 12 teams on Sunday.

***TEAMS MUST BE U17+.  U16 TEAMS WILL BE PUT ON WAIT LIST***

 NEW FORMAT THIS YEAR: Teams are guaranteed 3 38-minute games, same 11v11 Format

Early Bird Special: Register (and pay) before Friday, December 12th - $795/team; Register on or after Friday, December 12th - $850/team

All accepted teams must submit their roster through GotSoccer.com.  We encourage players to include their: Player #, Player Name, Position, High School, Height, Weight, Year of Graduation, GPA, Phone #, Email.  This should be completed no later than Friday, January 9, 2015.  If your team wishes to bring additional player profiles to the tournament they may do so.  However, the one you submit to us via GotSoccer.com will be used to create a roster book for the College Coaches.

Player passes are NOT required.  However, all players must fill out an Afrim’s Sports WAIVER FORM online here through their mySAM account.  If you have never played at Afrim’s Sports before, please follow the prompts for New Customer Registration to create a mySAM account.  Once you fill out your information, you will be sent an e-mail confirming this registration.  You must click on the link in the confirmation e-mail in order for your registration to go through.  Once you do that, you need to log back into your account and you will be automatically prompted to accept the waiver.  After this is complete, please call our office so that we can add you to the appropriate roster.  Anyone who is NOT registered within the Afrim’s Sports’ registration waiver system by the deadline set accepts full liability for any injuries/accidents that may occur.

**CLICK HERE FOR DIRECTIONS ON HOW TO ACCESS MYSAM ACCOUNT AND SIGN ELECTRONIC WAIVER!**

 Please encourage your players to contact college coaches on their own, especially if there are specific schools that they are interested in attending.  While many coaches return to our tournament year after year, we find that it is still important for players to email coaches ahead of time.  This contact helps to ensure that a specific coach will attend the event and also increases the likelihood that a coach will view one of your team’s games.  Contact information for coaches is always available on the college’s wesbite.  Search in "Athletics" and sometimes in the "Student Life" section.  Many programs have a specific recruiting form.  Otherwise the coach’s email address will be listed on a "Staff Directory" page.  Emailing coaches is a critical part in a student’s effort to be recruited to play in college.

Game schedules will be posted on our website approximately one (1) week prior to the tournament date.  Game times will only be given out once your roster is submitted and all of your players have completed their waivers through Afrim's Sports' MySAM registration system.

 Team managers will be notified of their game times.  Parents will need to contact their team manager for these times and should not be calling us directly.

 If your team would like to register for this year’s event, please click on the links above which will take you to
 
For assistance, please call us at:

 #518-438-3131


 If you are a college coach and would like to register for this year's event (2015), please email us at afrimsports@gmail.com to RSVP or click on the respective link below.  If you are going to attend Saturday AND Sunday, please make sure you register for both days!
Boys College Showcase Girls College Showcase
Saturday, January 24, 2015 Saturday, February 7, 2015
Sunday, January 25, 2015 Sunday, February 8, 2015
 
The showcase will be played at our Latham Dome location.  For directions, please click HERE.  The address is 4 Jacqueline Ave. Latham, NY 12110.