Girls College Showcase
Sat. Jan 18 – Sun. Jan 19 2020

Boys College Showcase
Sat. Jan 25 – Sun. Jan 26 2020

SATURDAY, JAN. 18TH: GIRLS TEAMS (MAX 20): SATURDAY SCHEDULE

1.) ALLEYCATS 2002 NL  2.) ALLEYCATS 2003 EDP WHITE
3.) ALLEYCATS 2003 NL EDP RED 4.) AJAX U17 
5.) BC UNITED SA 2003 PREMIER 6.) SDA 2003 ORANGE
7.) CAPITAL UNITED BLUE FORCE  8.) EMPIRE UNITED ROCHESTER
9.) FAR POST SC 02/03 10.) FAR POST SC 03/04
11.) GPS ALBANY ELITE 02/01 12.) NATIONAL CENTER OF EXCELLENCE
13.) NIRVANA 360 FC BREAKERS 14.) NIRVANA FIRESTORM
15.) NIRVANA FORCE 16.) NY ELITE MUDSKIPPERS
17.) QUICKSTRIKE FC ’03 NPL 18.) QUICKSTRIKE FC ’02 NPL
19.) SWSC SWAT 20.) SDA 2003 BLUE

SATURDAY, JAN. 18TH: GIRLS COLLEGE COACHES

1.) CRAIG YANNI
ALFRED UNIVERISTY

2.) JOSE CASTILLO
CUNY YORK COLLEGE

3.) AMIR PASIC & BEN S
MORRISVILLE STATE COLLEGE

4.) KEVON ISA
AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE

5.) NICK SOUTHWORTH
BRYANT & STRATTON COLLEGE- ALBANY CAMPUS

6.) CHRIS CHAPDELAINE
CASTLETON UNIVERSITY

7.) KELCI HEGG
CONCORDIA COLLEGE- NEW YORK

8.) CHRISTINE SILVE
ENDICOTT COLLEGE 

9.) CHRISTOPHER LYN & LIZ CUSATO
MOUNT SAINT MARY COLLEGE- NEW YORK

10.) GAIL MANN
NAZARETH COLLEGE

11.) PAUL VAZQUEZ
NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE

12.) BAILEY WATERBURY
PAUL SMITH’S COLLEGE

13.) SARAH McCLELLAN
ROBERTS WESLEYAN

14.) MIKE IDLAND
SUNY BROCKPORT 

15.) ROSIE KAYS
SUNY COBLESKILL

16.) CRAIG THOMAS
SUNY CORTLAND

17.) CHRIS ROCHE
SUNY FARMINGDALE

18.) BRIAN McGRANE
SUNY OSWEGO

19.) MARK MISIAK
SUNY POTSDAM

20.) FRANTZY NOZE
PLATTSBURGH STATE

21.) MOLLY ROMANO
ST. JOHNS FISHER COLLEGE

22.) BRIAN GORDON
SUNY ALBANY

 

23.)MARA PRIMMER
WELLS COLLEGE

24.) GENE SMITH

COLBY – SAWYER COLLEGE

 

25.) JIM HESCH
D’YOUVILLE COLLEGE

26.) ZACK VOTRA & BRIAN KNAPP
HARTWICK COLLEGE

27.) JESSICA SHUFELT
KEUKA COLLEGE

28.) ZAC SHAW

CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

29.) LAURIE DARLING GUTHELL

THE COLLEGE OF SAINT ROSE 

 

30.) ANDREW LAFRENZ

NORTHERN VERMONT UNIVERSITY

31.) EDDIE EVANS 

PACE UNIVERSITY

32.) DAN LINDERMANN

SIENA COLLEGE

33.) MIKE ECKBERG

SUNY NEW PALTZ

34.) ROSE LUCIDI

SUNY CANTON

35.) CHRIS CASE

SUNY FERDONIA

36.) LIZ McGRAIL

SUNY ONEONTA

37.) GARRETT COBB

THE SAGE COLLEGES

**Please contact us to be added to the Wait List if the list below is full**

SUNDAY, JAN. 19TH: GIRLS TEAMS (MAX 10): SUNDAY SCHEDULE

1.) ARSENAL ACADEMY 2.) EMPIRE UNITED ROCHESTER
3.) FOUNDATION 2003 4.) GREENBUSH KNIGHTS
5.) LAKEFRONT 2003 – MEYERS 6.) NORDIC 01/02 PREMIER
7.) SPENCERPORT SC – BORRELLI 8.) VYSA EXPRESS
9.) NIRVANA 360 FC INTRIGUE RAGE 10.) ROTTERDAM UNITED 03

SUNDAY, JAN. 19TH: GIRLS COLLEGE COACHES

1.) CRAIG YANNI
ALFRED UNIVERSITY

2.) JOSE CASTILLO
CUNY YORK COLLEGE

3.) AMIR PASIC
MORRISVILLE STATE COLLEGE

4.) KEVON ISA
AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE

5.) CHRIS CHAPDELAINE
CASTLETON UNIVERSITY

6.) KELCI HEGG
CONCORDIA COLLEGE- NEW YORK

7.) MOLLY ROMANO
ST. JOHN FISHER COLLEGE

8.) CHRISTOPHER LYN & LIZ CUSATO
MOUNT SAINT MARY COLLEGE- NEW YORK

9.) PAUL VAZQUEZ
NEW ENGLAND COLLEGE

10.) BAILEY WATERBURY
PAUL SMITH’S COLLEGE

11.) SARAH McCLELLAN
ROBERTS WESLEYAN

12.) MIKE IDLAND
SUNY BROCKPORT 

13.) ROSIE KAYS
SUNY COBLESKILL

14.) CHRIS ROCHE
SUNY FARMINGDALE

15.) BRIAN McGRANE
SUNY OSWEGO

16.) MARK MISIAK
SUNY POTSDAM

17.) FRANTZY NOZE
PLATTSBURGH STATE

18.) NICK SOUTHWORTH
BRYANT & STRATTON COLLEGE- ALBANY CAMPUS

19.) ZAC SHAW 

CLARKSON UNIVERSITY

20.) LAURIE DARLING GUTHEIL

COLLEGE OF SAINT ROSE

21.) JIM HESCH

D’YOUVILLE COLLEGE 

 

 

22.) ZACK VOTRA & BRIAN KNAPP

HARTWICK COLLEGE

23.) JESSICA SHUFELT

KEUKA COLLEGE 

24.) LIZ CUSATO & CHRISTOPHER LYN 

MOUNT SAINT MARY COLLEGE- NEW YORK

25.) ANDREW LAFRENZ

NORTHERN VERMONT UNIVERSITY

26.) DAN LINDERMANN 

SIENA COLLEGE 

27.) MIKE ECKBERG 

SUNY NEW PALTZ

28.) ROSE LUCIDI

SUNY CANTON

29.) CHRIS CASE

SUNY FREDONIA

30.) LIZ McGRAIL

SUNY ONEONTA

31.) GARRETT COBB

THE SAGE COLLEGES

32.) MARA PRIMMER

WELLS COLLEGE

33.) BRIAN GORDON

SUNY ALBANY

     


**Please contact us to be added to the Wait List if the list below is full**

SATURDAY, JAN. 25TH: BOYS TEAMS (MAX 16) –  SATURDAY SCHEDULE

1.) ALLEYCATS DORTMUND 2002 ELITE 2.) BC UNITED 02 SELECT
3.) FC DUTCHMEN ARMADA 4.) GPS ALBANY ELITE 02/01
5.) GPS BINGHAMTON 2003 6.) GPS SYRACUSE ELITE 02/01
7.) NATIONAL CENTER OF EXCELLENCE 8.) NIRVANA 360 FC
9.) NIRVANA 260 MILAN 03 10.) NY EITE FC 2002
11.) NY ELITE FC 2003 12.) QUICKSTRIKE FC ’02 NPL
13.) QUICKSTRIKE FC ’03 NPL 14.) QUICKSTRIKE FC UNITED ’03
15.) SDA 2002 16. SDA 2003

SATURDAY, JAN. 25TH: BOYS COLLEGE COACHES

1.) WILLIAM BOGUE

BRYANT & STRATTON COLLEGE- ALBANY CAMPUS

2.) BRENDAN PACHECO

FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY

3.) ADAM HILDABRAND

MCLA

4.) ROBERT BRANDELL

MISERICORDIA UNIVERSITY

5.) ALEX SCHMIDT

NYACK COLLEGE

6.) ZACHARY LUZZI

PAUL SMITH’S COLLEGE

7.) KYLE CLANCY

SUNY NEW PALTZ

8.) GABE KUHN

SUNY ALFRED STATE COLLEGE

9.) GARY LAPIETRA

SUNY BROCKPORT

10.) TIMOTHY PENROD

SUNY CANTON

11.)JOE MACHADO

SUNY COBLESKILL

12.) BRANDON LEVINE

SUNY PURCHASE COLLEGE

13.) JIM MCINTYRE

WELLS COLLEGE

14.) TRACY BLAKE 

ALFRED UNIVERSITY

15.) BRAD HOSEY

BECKER COLLEGE

16.) KEVIN BRENNER 

ELMIRA COLLEGE

 

 

 

17.) DEVON TOMSON

HUDSON VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE

 

18.) BILL GARNO 

ROCHESTER INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY

19.) E.J. REUTEMANN

SUNY CORTLAND

20.) DOMINIC MIMAGGIO

SUNY MOHAWK VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE

21.) CHRIS TAYLOR 

SUNY PLATTSBURGH

**Please contact us to be added to the Wait List if the list below is full**

SUNDAY, JAN. 26TH: BOYS TEAMS (MAX 12) – SUNDAY SCHEDULE

1.) BETHLEHEM SC 2.) EMPIRE CITY 2002/2003 BLUE
3.) FC RED & BLACKS 2003 4.) FC DUTCHMEN GLORY
5.) FC DUTCHMEN IMPACT 6.) FIFTY FC HONEY BADGERS
7.) GPS ALBANY ELITE 2003 8.) JUST PLAY SC 2003 PREMIER
9.) KASL CANNONS 10.) NATIONAL CENTER OF EXCELLENCE 2003
11.) SOARING CAPITALS AMBITION 12.) SWSC UNITED

SUNDAY, JAN. 26TH: BOYS COLLEGE COACHES

1.) WILLIAM BOGUE

BRYANT & STRATTON COLLEGE- ALBANY CAMPUS

2.) BRENDAN PACHECO

FRANKLIN PIERCE UNIVERSITY

3.) ADAM HILDABRAND

MCLA

4.) ZACHARY LUZZI

PAUL SMITH’S COLLEGE

5.) KYLE CLANCY

SUNY NEW PALTZ

6.) GABE KUHN

SUNY ALFRED STATE COLLEGE

7.) GARY LAPIETRA

SUNY BROCKPORT

8.) TIMOTHY PENROD

SUNY CANTON

9.)JOE MACHADO

SUNY COBLESKILL

10.) BRANDON LEVINE

SUNY PURCHASE COLLEGE

11.) TRACY BLAKE 

ALFRED UNIVERSITY

12.) BRAD HOSEY

BECKER COLLEGE

13.) DOMINIC DIMAGGIO 

SUNY MOHAWK VALLEY COMMUNITY COLLEGE

**Please contact us to be added to the Wait List if the list below is full**

It’s Easy to Sign Up!

Registration’s Open!

Boys Showcase (11v11)

SATURDAY | SUNDAY

Girls Showcase (11v11)

SATURDAY | SUNDAY

All players MUST fill out an Afrim’s Sports WAIVER FORM online through DASH.

Login to DASH

 

Facility Rules for League Play

College Coach Registration

If you are a college coach and would like to register for this year’s event, please contact us to RSVP or click on the respective link below. If you are going to attend Saturday and Sunday, please make sure to register for both days!

 

Boys Showcase

SATURDAY | SUNDAY

Girls Showcase

SATURDAY | SUNDAY

Want College Coaches to Notice You?

The #1 High School Recruiting Site!

Afrim’s college Showcase 

 

 

If you wish to participate in Afrim’s Annual College Showcase, please complete and submit the online application and team information forms through GotSoccer.com.  Application and team information must be submitted online.  Applications sent via US Mail, email, or FAX will NOT be accepted.  Please follow instructions carefully.

Official notification of acceptance and non-acceptance will be posted here no later than January 6, 2020.  Those teams not accepted will have their check returned.  Should a non-accepted team later be granted entry into the tournament, the team will be required to resubmit the tournament entry fee.

Teams not on the accepted list will be kept on our waiting list, unless they choose to be removed.  Please notify us at afrimsports@gmail.com if you wish to be removed from the waiting list.  Team not accepted will have their checks destroyed or returned.

*Teams will play on either Saturday or Sunday (not both – exception is if teams have enough players for completely different rosters).  Please specify which day you prefer at time of registration.  All requests will be considered but ARE NOT guaranteed.  Registration is limited.  We have a maximum number of teams set dependent on field availability for both Saturday and Sunday.

***TEAMS MUST BE U17+***

Early Bird Special: Register (and pay) before Friday, December 6th – $850/team; Register on or after Friday, December 6th – $895/team

*All teams are responsible for bringing their own literature for the college coaches attending.*

Player passes are NOT required.  However, all players must fill out an Afrim’s Sports WAIVER FORM online here through the DASH online system.  If you have never played at Afrim’s Sports before, please follow the prompts for New Customer Registration to create an account.  Once you fill out your information, you will be sent an e-mail confirming this registration.  You must click on the link in the confirmation e-mail in order for your registration to go through.  Once you do that, you need to log back into your account and you will be automatically prompted to accept the waiver.  After this is complete, please call our office #518-438-3131 or contact us so that we can add you to the appropriate roster.  Anyone who is NOT registered within the Afrim’s Sports’ registration waiver system by the deadline set accepts full liability for any injuries/accidents that may occur.

**CLICK HERE FOR DIRECTIONS ON HOW TO ACCESS THE ONLINE DASH SYSTEM AND SIGN ELECTRONIC WAIVER!**

Please encourage your players to contact college coaches on their own, especially if there are specific schools that they are interested in attending.  While many coaches return to our tournament year after year, we find that it is still important for players to email coaches ahead of time.  This contact helps to ensure that a specific coach will attend the event and also increases the likelihood that a coach will view one of your team’s games.  Contact information for coaches is always available on the college’s website.  Search in “Athletics” and sometimes in the “Student Life” section.  Many programs have a specific recruiting form.  Otherwise the coach’s email address will be listed on a “Staff Directory” page.  Emailing coaches is a critical part in a student’s effort to be recruited to play in college.

Game schedules will be posted on our website approximately one (1) week prior to the tournament date.  Game times will only be given out once your roster is submitted and all of your players have completed their waivers through Afrim’s Sports’ DASH registration system.

Team managers will be notified of their game times.  Parents will need to contact their team manager for these times and should not be calling us directly.